Not a member?

Privacy Policy

Thrive In Life 360 Privacy Policy

At Thrive in Life Ltd, we care about the privacy of our site users for Thrive in Life 360 and Thrive in Life 360 Blog.  We appreciate your trust in us to use information you supply carefully and sensibly and are committed to protecting your privacy and data at all times.  By registering with us you agree to our terms and conditions, which can be viewed directly by clicking on the tab at the bottom of the web page.

Data Protection

Our Data Protection Officer is Janice Haddon, who can be contacted at hello@thriveinlife360.com , by telephone on + 44 (0)845 880 1811 or by post at Thrive in Life Ltd, Cedar House, Glade Road, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, SL7 1DQ. 

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
  2. The right of access to the personal data We hold about you;
  3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in this policy);
  4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in this policy but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in this policy);
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
  9. If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  10. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see our section on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy https://www.thriveinlife360.com/cookies/ )

      1. date of birth / age bracket;
      2. gender;
      3. business/company name
      4. job title;
      5. profession;
      6. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
      7. demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
      8. financial information such as credit / debit card numbers. Please note that we do not store this but act as a transfer to our payment gateway provider, Braintree PayPal. 
      9. IP address;
      10. web browser type and version;
      11. operating system;
      12. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

What we do with your information when you use this web site.

If you create an account with us by registering all personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR at all times. 

We store the information you supply to us for the sole purpose of preparing, tracking and fulfilling your order and /or membership. We will pass information on to our payment gateway provider, Braintree PayPal, should they request this information in respect of fulfilling your order. Their privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.paypal.com/gb/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Subscribing to our mailing list or registering

If you register with us, we will use the email address you supply for the purpose of sending you news, information and offers relating to the services and products we provide.  We will not provide your data to third parties.  You can unsubscribe to the mailing list by contacting us using our online 'Contact Us' form.

Updating your details

You can update your details at any time by logging in with your username and password and then clicking on the ‘My Details’ tab at the top of the screen.

Registering, membership and using our online courses

If you wish to deactivate your registration, membership or your online course content, you can do so at anytime by emailing us through the 'Contact Us' online form.  Your basic membership will continue for your life-time, during which time you will have access to all of your course materials and basic members page.   You can also continue with your account by extending to premier membership, purchasing another course, time with an expert or attendance at a workshop.

Social media links and third party external links

By clicking on links to social media networks, or third-party external links, you may be supplying your personal information to 3rd parties (such as Facebook or Twitter). We have no control over how they use this information, and are in no way responsible as to how your information may be used by them.

Credit card information

We do not store your credit card information.  What you provide is directed straight to Braintree PayPal and is not held by us.

How secure is information about me?

Data security is very important to Us and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site. The steps we take to secure and protect your data are contained in this policy.

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to protect the security of your information during transmission.  All information you hold on the site is protected.

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described in this policy, and /or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. Your data will only be stored in the UK.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.  We can take no responsibility for you personally retaining the security of your log-in and password details.

Anonymous usage statistics

We use web site visitor analytics software such as Google Analytics to anonymously collect information on how web visitors are using our website.

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

Your information and 3rd parties

We value privacy so protect yours.  We do not pass any of your information to 3rd parties.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order or a governmental authority.

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us. 

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

How Can You Control Your Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes, including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details. 

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. 

You may restrict Our use of Cookies here: https://www.thriveinlife360.com/cookies/

Our Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site to facilitate certain functions and features of the Web Site. We also use Cookies for analytics purposes. These Cookies track your movements and activities on the Web Site and are designed to give us a better understanding of our users, thus enabling us to improve the Web Site and our services.

Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a message requesting your consent to set those Cookies requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first party Cookies and block third party Cookies.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

  Purpose 

  Strictly Necessary

 O2CAllowCookies

 

  Stores cookie opt in/out settings

  Yes

and the following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

  Provider

  Purpose

_utma

  Google

  Google Analytics

_utmb

  Google

  Google Analytics

_utmc

  Google

  Google Analytics

_utmz

  Google

  Google Analytics

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the aforementioned Cookies. 

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at hello@ thriveinlife360.com or using the contact details in this policy. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

About us

If you want to know more about us, please click on the About Us tab on the website.  If you have any questions or comments, then please do contact us using the online form.

Any questions?

Please contact us using our online form if you have any more questions about our site or our privacy policy. You can also email at hello@thriveinlife360.com, by telephone on + 44 (0)845 880 1811 or by post at Thrive in Life Ltd, Cedar House, Glade Road, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, SL7 1DQ. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information on the data we hold about you.

Thrive in Life 360 is a registered trade mark 

What lies behind you and what lies in front of you, pales in comparison to what lies inside of you.

Ralph Waldo Emerson

Enhance your Thrive journey...

Expert Support

Get expert coaching and mentoring in all aspects of life

With flexible, expert packages to suit you.

Looking for a new job?

Do you want to nail your next job search with expert career guidance?

Check out our New Job New You! online course today.

Thrive in Life Blog

Sign up for my blog which is packed with advice and tips on all aspects of life.

You can also see my latest features in the press and follow my journey with Lyme Disease, Chronic Fatigue & Fibromyalgia.

Become a Premier Member

Get your first month FREE!

For just £9.99 a month, join our ever expanding community of like minded people. 

Thanks for your interest and downloading our latest information.

If you would like to ensure you receive future updates, click the yes button below.

I would like to be contacted